Results for 2016 July 4th Tournament

P1240837.3.pano

Tournament photos can be seen here.

Tournament Stats

  • 134 players registered (132 played)…new record
  • 90 teams…new record$
  • 30 Men’s, 20 Women’s, 40 Mixed
  • Players from: Minnesota, Iowa, Nevada, Wisconsin
  • 19 Brackets
  • Over 50 volunteers

Men’s Doubles
3.0 all ages
Gold…Wayne Simacek, Dave Orbeck
Silver…Brooks DeZellar, Jeff DeZellar
Bronze…Dennis Buros, Jim Rennich

3.5 58+
Gold…Dave Haigh, Mark Piazza
Silver…Jeff Conradi, Al Kramer
Bronze…Bob Campbell, Tom St. Aubin

3.5 19+
Gold…Jay Weisser, Brad Rappaport
Silver…Scott Meyer, Joe Jensen
Bronze…Stephen Blythe, Eric Blythe

4.0 50+
Gold…Bob Korn, Scott Holt
Silver…Gary Thomsen, Scott Schreier
Bronze…Rick Johnson, Rick Stevens

4.0 19+
Gold…Todd Olson Sr., Steve Hammer
Silver…Todd Olson Jr., Neeko McLemore
Bronze…Jamie Ottum, Mark Ottum

4.5 all ages
Gold…Joel Synstelien, Ian Astbury
Silver…Mitch Anderson, Shawn Meschke
Bronze…Dave Warner, John Mitchell

5.0 all ages
Gold…Del Kauss, Rob Schmidt
Silver…Brian Astbury, Brian Sandburg
Bronze…Ben Alm, Bob Stein

Women’s Doubles
3.0/2.5 all ages
Gold…Dee Buros, Jan Tousignant
Silver…Linda Hunter, Cathryn Lande
Bronze…Deb Angell, Lori Wolf

3.5 65+
Gold…Maureen Grant, Linda Buccelli
Silver…Deb Waldin, Dianna St. Aubin
Bronze…Jane Goke, Patty Evans

3.5 55+
Gold…Karen Shenk, Gail Benolken
Silver…Liz Dubisar, Kren McManus
Bronze…Peg Brenden, Deb Wilson

3.5 35+
Gold…Rebecca Reich, Kelly Sherry
Sliver…Julie David, Bridget McMullen
Bronze…Qin Ming, Rae Hanson

5.0/4.5
Gold…Linda Kauss, Rachael Kroog
Silver… Carol Lindow, Jackie Faegre
Bronze…Not Applicable (3rd pair cancelled)

Mixed Doubles
3.0/2.5 64+
Gold…Jan Tousignant, Jim Rennich
Silver…Midge Frailich, Randy Kaminsky
Bronze…Blaine Ebeling, Nancy Ebeling

3.0 54+
Gold…Cindy Orbeck, Wayne Simacek
Silver…Ann Phillippi, Ted Paulus
Bronze…Quyen Lam, Paul Lam

3.0 12+
Gold…Brooks DeZellar, Brooke DeZellar
Silver…Alisa Grande, Tracy McKibben
Bronze…Jackie Peters, John Peters

3.5 65+
Gold…Diane Pensinger, Anwar Hussain
Silver…Patty Evans, Paul Zelubowski
Bronze…Nancy Engasser, Mark Engasser

3.5 19+
Gold…Jenna Meyer, Scott Meyer
Silver…Linda Mitchell, Shane Wampler
Bronze…Bridget McMullin, Joe Jensen

4.0 all ages
Gold…Cindy Miller, Gary Thomsen
Silver…Gayle Law, Dennis Gallaher
Bronze…Joe Benolken, Gail Benolken

5.0/4.5 all ages
Gold…Linda Kauss, Del Kauss
Silver…Rachael Kroog, Rob Schmidt
Bronze…Carol Lindow, Shawn Meschke